CEO 21-8—September 10, 2021
[…] [N]o person shall be held in violation of . . . subsection (7) if:

* * *

(h) The transaction is made pursuant to s. 1004.22 or s. 1004.23 and is specifically approved by the president and the chair of the university board of trustees. The chair of the university board of trustees shall submit to the Governor and the Legislature by March 1 of each year a report of the transactions approved pursuant to this paragraph during the preceding year.


The applicability of the exception hinges on whether the potentially conflicting transaction is made "pursuant" to Section 1004.22 or Section 1004.23, Florida Statutes.6 Section 1004.22 allows State Universities to create divisions of sponsored research, the purpose of which are to "serve the function of administration and promotion of the programs of research, including sponsored training programs, of the university at which they are located." Section 1004.22(1), Florida Statutes. University officials overseeing a division of sponsored research are authorized "to negotiate, enter into, and execute research contracts; to solicit and accept research grants and donations; and to fix and collect fees, other payments, and donations that may accrue by reason thereof." Section 1004.22(3), Florida Statutes. The funding for a division of sponsored research is "financed from the moneys of a university which are on deposit or received for use in the research or related programs of that particular university. Such moneys shall be deposited by the university in a permanent sponsored research development fund." Section 1004.22(4), Florida Statutes. The statute further specifies that "[m]oneys deposited in the permanent sponsored research development fund of a university shall be disbursed in accordance with the terms of the contract, grant, or donation under which they are received." Section 1004.22(5), Florida Statutes. Divisions of sponsored research have reporting requirements, rules for purchasing, rules for advancing or reimbursing per diem expenses, and rules for advancing funds to principal investigators on grants.