CEO 21-8—September 10, 2021
[…] In the situation presented, the exception contained in Section 112.313(12)(h) appears to apply to negate the conflict, assuming the appropriate approvals are acquired and the proper reports are filed. As a threshold matter, the exception requires that the otherwise conflicting transaction be made "pursuant to" Section 1004.22. It appears the proposed transaction will be made pursuant to Section 1004.22 because, first, the IRDF is housed in and administered by RAE and RAE is a division of sponsored research and, second, Section 1004.22, Florida Statutes, seems to authorize RAE to issue grants such as those offered through IRDF. Section 1004.22(1) states that the purpose of a division of sponsored research is to "serve the function of administration and promotion of the programs of research . . . of the university at which they are located," and the main purpose of IRDF is to issue grants.